Governors

The School Governing Body 

Chair: Andrew Scopes (Parent governor)

 

Vice Chair: Lindsey Hegarty (Co-opted governor)

The constitution of the governing body:

  • Headteacher
  • One Local Authority (LA) governor (recommended by the LA and appointed by the governing body)
  • Two parent governors formally elected through a ballot of parents.
  • Seven co-opted governors, nominated and appointed by the governing body
  • One staff governor formally elected by staff employed at school
  • Two partnership governors from the local community
  • Any number of associate members as required to bring specific skills into the governing body (they are not governors but appointed by the governing body)

 

The governing body operates with the following committees:

Resources Committee -

responsible for staffing including the appointment and role of the SENCO, equality and diversity, finance, property management, health and safety and nutritional standards.

Resources Committee Members

Andrew Scopes (Chair) (Parent Governor)

Maureen Jones (Co-opted Governor)

Lindsey Hegarty (Parent Governor)

Bronagh Mckinney (Co-opted Governor

Nicholas Edensor (Head teacher)

Beth Tidey (Associate Member) -(Voting rights)

Shaun Waldron (Associate Member) -(No Voting rights)

Jess Oxley (Associate Member) -(No Voting rights)

Sean Nicholson (Associate Member) -(Voting rights)

Teaching and Learning Committee  -

responsible for teaching and learning matters including target setting, standards and achievement, SEN (including reporting annually on the success of the SEN policy), monitoring teaching and learning and curriculum provision and ensuring that the governing body is represented at school improvement discussions.

Teaching and Learning Committee Members

Andrew Scopes (Co-chair) (Parent Governor)

Ashley Lund (Co-chair) (Co-opted Governor)

Sean Nicholson (Associate Member) -(Voting rights)

Nicholas Edensor (Head teacher)

Beth Tidey (Associate Member) -(Voting rights)

Folasade Akilo (Co-opted Governor)

Jenny Martin (Staff Governor)

Pupil Support

responsible for behaviour, safeguarding, attendance, children’s spiritual moral social and cultural development, children, parent and staff voice, extra-curricular activities, cluster and other partnerships.

Pupil Support Committee

Lindsey Hegarty Chair (Parent Governor)

Beth Tidey (Associate Member) -(Voting rights)

Keely Rose (Co-opted Governor)

Lafane Bryant (Co-opted Governor)

Sean Nicholson (Associate Member) -(Voting rights)

Samyia Ambreen (Co-opted Governor)

Pay Review committee
responsible for ensuring the implementation of the school Pay Policy and Teacher Appraisal Policy

 

Pay Appeal committee

responsible for hearing pay appeals and ensuring a fair and proper process has been followed.

Pay Appeal Committee Members

Lindsey Hegarty (Parent Governor), 

Keely Rose (Co-opted Governor),

Fola Akilo (Co-opted Governor)

 

 

 

Current governors and business/other interests declared are provided in the table below. 

NAME OF GOVERNOR

 

CATEGORY OF GOVERNOR AND COMMITTEES SERVED

 

DATE APPOINTED AND TERM OF OFFICE

RELEVANT BUSINESS/DECLARATION OF INTEREST

ANY OTHER EDUCATIONAL ESTABLISHMENTS GOVERNED

RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE SCHOOL STAFF INCLUDING SPOUSES, PARTNERS AND RELATIVES

Andrew Scopes

Parent governor.

Resources committee.

Teaching and Learning committee.

Strategic committee.

Perfomance Management and Pay Committee.

Pupil Premium/disadvantage pupils

Catch up funding (Post COVID-19)

Maths.

November 2020 to – 2024

Local Councillor

None

None

Nicholas Edensor

Headteacher

Resources committee.

Teaching and Learning committee.

Strategic committee

09/2015

None

None

Headteacher

Lindsey Hegarty

Parent Governor

Resources committee

Pupil Support committee (Chair)

Children Looked After.

Pay appeals committee

Child Protection.

Health and Safety.

Sex and Relationships.

19/11/2020 - 18/11/2024

Business Development Manager at Robertson Yorkshire & East Midlands

None

None

Maureen Jones

Co-opted Governor

Resources Committee

Performance Management and Pay Committee.

British Values and Equality.

Formal Complaints.

Data Protection.

2017 – 2020

HR Team for NHS

None

None

Lafane Bryant

Co-opted Governor

Pupil Support committee

Behaviour and pupil attendance

09/2020

None

None

None

Beth Tidey

Associate Member

Resources committee.

Teaching and Learning committee.

Pupil Support committee.

Sex and Relationships.

 09/2015

 None

None 

Senior Deputy Headteacher 

Sean Nicholson

Associate Member

Teaching and Learning committee.

09/2019

None

None

Deputy Headteacher

Fola Akilo

Co-opted Governor

Pupil Support Committee

Teaching and Learning

Early Years

16/9/2019 -15/9/2023 

None 

None 

None 

Keely Rose

Co-opted Governor

Pupil Support Committee

SEND

Pay Appeals Committee

Sex and Relationships

22/5/2019 – 21/5/2023 

None 

None 

 None

Ashley Lund

Co-opted Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee

Sports Premium

Curriculum 

English/Reading

17.07.2019 – 16.07.2023 

None 

New Bewerley community school 

None 

Bronagh McKinney

Co-opted Governor

Teaching and Learning Committee

Pay Appeals Committee

School Website

Training

17.07.2019 - 16.07.2023

 None

Hugh Gaitskell Primary School 

None 

Samyia  Ambreenabre

Co-opted Governor

Pupil Support Committee

Pupil Voice

22/11/2019 - 21/11/2023

None

None

None

Jenny Martin Staff Governor October 2019- 2023 None None Teacher

 

The role of a School Governor and how to become one

 

Governing Board Strategic Meetings for 2020-21

RESOURCES COMMITTEE

TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMITTEE

PUPIL SUPPORT COMMITTEE

MAIN GOVERNING BOARD MEETING

GOVERNING BOARD TRAINING

October 13th 2020

February 2nd 2021

May 11th 2021

October 21st 2020

February 10th 2021

May 19th 2021

October 8th 2020

January 28th 2021

May 6th 2021

November 18th 2020

March 3rd 2021

June 16th 2021

 

Full day training September 23rd 2020

Safeguarding briefing January 15th 2021

Meeting Attendance 2020-21